Iowa

Winfield-Mt. Union moves up | Southeast Iowa Union

Melina Oepping (pictured) and the Winfield-Mt. The Union Wolves are ranked 9th in the latest Class 1A Iowa Girls High School basketball rankings. (Hunter Möller/The Union)

After another week of basketball action at Iowa High School, the Wolves of Winfield-Mt. Union climbs up the rankings again.

In the ninth episode of this season’s Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings, compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union, the Wolves jumped to No. 9 in Class 1A.

WMU was previously ranked 10th in class.

Winfield-Mt. Union is currently 18-0 and holds a 15-0 record in the North Division of the Southeast Iowa Super Conference.

In Class 1A, WMU is one of five remaining teams undefeated. The others are No. 8 West Fork, No. 7 Central Elkader, No. 5 Westwood and No. 3 North Linn.

The No. 1 team in the class is currently Algona Bishop Garrigan.

Wolves clinched victory number 18 last week with a dominant win over Columbus, 62-27. They will look to make it 19-0 against Highland on Tuesday night in what marks the final game of the regular season before the SEISC North and South shootout.

The full Iowa Girls High School basketball rankings list is below.

CLASS 1A

School book LW

1 Algona Bishop Garrigan 15-1 1

2 Newell-Fonda 12-2 2nd

3 North Linn 16-0 3

4 Remsen St. Marien 15-1 4

5 Westwood 16-0 5

6 Council Bluffs St Albert 15-2 7

7 Central Elkader 16-0 8

8 West Forks 17-0 9

9 Winfield-Mount Union 17-0 10

10 Woodbine 15-1 6

11 Burlington Notre Dame 14-4 11

12 North Mahaska 16-1 12

13 Riceville 18-1 13

14 AGWSR 15-1 NO

15 Earlham 12-2 NO

Eliminated: Stanton (14), Martensdale-St. Marie (15)

CLASS 2A

School book LW

1 Dyke-New Hartford 16-0 1

2 Central Lyon 13-0 2nd

3 Sibley-Ocheyedan ​​15-1 3

4 Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont 16-0 4th

5 cascade 15-1 5

6 Iowa City Regina 15-3 6

7 Underwood 14-2 7

8 panoramas 16-1 9

9 Pocahontas area 11-3 11

10 Treynor 14-2 8

11 South Hamilton 13-2 12

12 Aplington Parkersburg 14-2 13

13 Hinton 11-3 15

14 Sioux Central 11-4 NO

15 Mediapolis 14-3 NO

Eliminated: North Union (10), South Central Calhoun (14)

CLASS 3A

School book LW

1 Estherville Lincoln Central 15-0 1

2 Solon 15-2 3

3 Benton Community 15-2 4

4 West Marshal 16-1 5

5 Des Moines Christian 14-3 6

6 Sioux Center 13-2 11

7 Osage 15-1 7

8 Grinell 10-4 8

9 Dubuque Wahlert 13-4 9

10 Unity Christian 11-3 2

11 Cherokees 11-3 12

12 Vinton-Shellsburg 9-6 13

13 Mount Vernon 10-6 14

14 Midpoint – Urbana 10-8 10

15 Harlan 10-5 15

Dropped out: none

Class 4A

School book LW

1 Dallas Center Grimes 13-3 1

2 North Pole 15-2 2

3 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 12-2 4

4 Ballard 13-2 5

5 Cedar Rapids Xavier 11-5 3

6 Decorah 15-2 6

7 Clear Creek-Amana 12-2 7

8 Carlisle 12-4 8

9 Pella 11-3 10

10 Waverly Shell Rock 11-4 9

11 Lewis Central 12-3 13

12 Indianola 8-9 11

13 Central DeWitt 11-5 12

14 North Scott 8-8 NO

15 Spencer 10-3 14

Dropped out: Marion (15)

Class 5A

School book LW

1 pleasant valley 16-0 2

2 Johnston 17-1 1

3 Waterloo West 15-1 3

4 Dowling Catholic 12-4 4th

5 Davenport North 14-2 5

6 Centenary of Ankeny 13-4 6

7 Valley 10-6 7

8 Southeast Pole 11-4 8

9 Cedar Falls 11-4 9

10 Sioux City East 11-2 11

11 Iowa City Freedom 9-6 12

12 Linn-March 11-5 13

13 Iowa City West 11-5 10

14 Ankeny 8-9 14

15 Des Moines North 12-3 NO

Dropped out: Waukee (14)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

| |
Back to top button